CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A85805

Mr. Jeffrey J. Shortess
Bonetti Steel Co., Inc.
2920 Wolff Street
Racine, WI 53404

RE: The tariff classification of doctor blade holder assemblies from Italy

Dear Mr. Shortess:

In your letter dated July 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Doctor blade holder assemblies are mechanical devices used in various sections of papermaking machines, as well as in paper finishing machines. They are used to support a doctor blade under uniform pressure against the surface of a rotating cylinder. The blade acts to keep the surface of the cylinder free of pulp, dirt, or other contaminants, and also remove the paper sheet from the roll in the event of a sheet break. The doctor blade holder assemblies are made of mild or stainless steel, and basically consist of a doctor back, doctor blade holder, journals, bearings, a loading mechanism, and an oscillator. The doctor back supports the doctor blade so that it does not sag, while the doctor blade holder (which may be rigid or flexible) holds the blade in its operating position. The oscillator moves the blade back and forth at a controlled rate of speed, resulting in a skiving action which assists the blade in removing the contaminants from the cylinder's surface. The doctor blade holder assemblies are available in eight styles, and will be imported in an assembled condition.

Doctor blade holder assemblies are used in the forming section, press section, dryer section, calender section, and reel section of a papermaking machine. In addition, they are also used in off machine applications, such as supercalenders and coaters. According to your letter, each doctor blade holder assembly is made to the customer's specifications. Therefore each blade holder assembly has a unique configuration, can only be used in a particular application which is known at the time of importation, and is not interchangeable with other blade holder assemblies.

The applicable subheading for doctor blade holder assemblies designed for and solely used in the forming, press, and reel sections of a papermaking machine will be 8439.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material or for making or finishing paper or paperboard...: parts: other: of machinery for making paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for doctor blade holder assemblies designed for and solely used in the calender section of a papermaking machine, or in a supercalender, will be 8420.99.2000, HTS, which provides for calendering or other rolling machines, other than for metals or glass...: parts: other: of machines for making paper pulp, paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will again be free.

The applicable subheading for doctor blade holder assemblies designed for and solely used in the dryer section of a papermaking machine will be 8419.90.2000, HTS, which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as...drying...: parts: of machinery and plant for making paper pulp, paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for doctor blade holder assemblies designed for and solely used in paper finishing machinery such as coaters will be 8439.99.5000, HTS, which provides for machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material or for making or finishing paper or paperboard...: parts: other: of machinery for finishing paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division